Image

I picked up a Palomar 300A..But,

This is the place to ask questions about linear amplifiers, or power supplies

Moderator: JR Moderator

User avatar
Stoneman
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 296
Joined: Thursday, 02 November 2006, 15:47 PM
Radio: Cobra 2000 GTL
Antenna: Dipole
Name: Junior
Location: Norfolk, Va
Contact:

I picked up a Palomar 300A..But,

Post by Stoneman » Saturday, 15 October 2016, 17:00 PM

When ya plug the power supply into the back of the amp, it's keeps poppin the fuse...Think the power supply is bad??


User avatar
redlght
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 579
Joined: Wednesday, 23 January 2013, 17:07 PM
Radio: a few diifferent
Antenna: astroplane

Re: I picked up a Palomar 300A..But,

Post by redlght » Saturday, 15 October 2016, 19:26 PM

I would guess the filter caps are bad and maybe shorted the rectifier diodes been there this week lol

User avatar
543FtWorth
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 1617
Joined: Sunday, 18 July 2010, 17:54 PM
Radio: (non-sponsor) 29 LTD
Antenna: *Censored*

Re: I picked up a Palomar 300A..But,

Post by 543FtWorth » Sunday, 16 October 2016, 5:37 AM

Yep. It's likely a rectifier diode but could also be a shorted tube. If the filter caps are old replace them. A quick way to test for a shorted tube is disconnect the wires at the tops of the toobs (anode) and try it again. If it doesn't pop the fuse with all the tubes disconnected shut it down, discharge the caps and connect one tube. Keep doing this until you find the one that makes the fuse pop.

User avatar
Crusher
Donor
Donor
Posts: 945
Joined: Saturday, 29 July 2006, 17:39 PM
Location: The Bluegrass

Re: I picked up a Palomar 300A..But,

Post by Crusher » Sunday, 16 October 2016, 5:39 AM

Agreed

User avatar
bluemeanie
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 341
Joined: Thursday, 01 November 2012, 20:11 PM
Radio: LOTS OF TUBES
Antenna: Max 2000 MACO M105
Name: Mark Schwab
Home Phone: 9706253581
Cell Phone: 9709489991
Location: western colorado
Contact:

Re: I picked up a Palomar 300A..But,

Post by bluemeanie » Monday, 17 October 2016, 4:55 AM

If it doesn't pop the fuse with all the tubes disconnected shut it down, discharge the caps and connect one tube.... Yea discharge the caps. If your not familiar with the high voltage and the procedures involved. Learn them, you and your heirs could be very sorry. Just stating the obvious, it's what I do.
Blue
Image




User avatar
Stoneman
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 296
Joined: Thursday, 02 November 2006, 15:47 PM
Radio: Cobra 2000 GTL
Antenna: Dipole
Name: Junior
Location: Norfolk, Va
Contact:

Re: I picked up a Palomar 300A..But,

Post by Stoneman » Saturday, 22 October 2016, 18:59 PM

543FtWorth wrote:Yep. It's likely a rectifier diode but could also be a shorted tube. If the filter caps are old replace them. A quick way to test for a shorted tube is disconnect the wires at the tops of the toobs (anode) and try it again. If it doesn't pop the fuse with all the tubes disconnected shut it down, discharge the caps and connect one tube. Keep doing this until you find the one that makes the fuse pop.
Disconnect all 5 tubes, or just the four in the bundle??

User avatar
543FtWorth
Wordwide & Qualified
Wordwide & Qualified
Posts: 1617
Joined: Sunday, 18 July 2010, 17:54 PM
Radio: (non-sponsor) 29 LTD
Antenna: *Censored*

Re: I picked up a Palomar 300A..But,

Post by 543FtWorth » Sunday, 23 October 2016, 12:35 PM

Disconnect all of the tubes. Make sure the wires you disconnect aren't touching the case or any other components before you power it up. I thought there were 6 tubes in those amps. 2 driving 4.

User avatar
Stoneman
Skipshooter
Skipshooter
Posts: 296
Joined: Thursday, 02 November 2006, 15:47 PM
Radio: Cobra 2000 GTL
Antenna: Dipole
Name: Junior
Location: Norfolk, Va
Contact:

Re: I picked up a Palomar 300A..But,

Post by Stoneman » Sunday, 23 October 2016, 22:18 PM

543FtWorth wrote:Disconnect all of the tubes. Make sure the wires you disconnect aren't touching the case or any other components before you power it up. I thought there were 6 tubes in those amps. 2 driving 4.
Yeah I meant to say 6....I'll give it a shot this week, gotta get some more fuses...Thanks


Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests